Privacy Policy

This privacy policy between you and SMPowerOnline.com sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or which  you provide to us, in the course of using our site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 we are the data controller.

DEFINITIONS

You/User For the purposes of this privacy policy You/User is defined as any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by SMPowerOnline.com and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to SMPowerOnline.com and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

SMPowerOnline.com SMPowerOnline.com of Apt 3109, Chynoweth House, Trevissome Park, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 8UN, United Kingdom

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

On receipt of your positive consent we may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you no longer wish to be contacted in relation to information, products or services that you have previously requested from us, please contact us directly by emailing sarah@smpoweronline.com

We will retain your details for no longer than 12 months after which they will be securely deleted.

We will never pass on your details to third parties without receiving your positive consent to do so.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our sites to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

DATA STORAGE

Our email service is provided by Mailchimp and they store the data on secure servers. You can read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here.

Our payment provider is Paypal and their Privacy Policy can be found here

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event that our systems are breached, we will inform the ICO immediately and adhere to their guidelines.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: –

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to sarah@smpoweronline.com. You have the right to have your information amended or deleted upon request.

Following GDPR guidelines we will ensure your request is carried out within 28 days of receipt.

GENERAL

This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.